Conference Programme

Sister Cities horiz logo

Day One: Thursday, 4 May 2017
Venue: Civic Theatre Foyer

 

5.30pm: Welcome by Tangata Whenua
Welcome Mayor Tim Shadbolt
Welcome address by Hiromi Morris, President SCNZ
To be followed by a drinks function in the Drawing Room, Civic Theatre

7.00pm: Welcome dinner, Victoria Rooms, Civic Theatre (included in registration)

.

Milky Way - Bluff
Milky Way over Stirling Point, Bluff

Day Two – Friday, 5 May 2017
Venue: Victoria Rooms, Civic Theatre 

 

8.00am: Registration Desk opens, Civic Theatre Foyer

8.45am: Introduction and Welcome by MC Darren Ludlow

8.50am: Opening Address: Mayor Tomioka, Kumagaya, Japan. Ribbon cutting: Mayor Tomioka, Mayor Shadbolt.

9am: Keynote Address – Dil Belworthy, Glowing Sky

9.40am: Mr David Shamy, representing Auckland City – Auckland Council’s experience in developing its strategic approach to global engagement.  

10.00am: Michelle MacWilliams – how a small Council overcomes the distance of Sister City relationships.

10.20am: Morning tea

10.40am: Coach(es) leave for field trip

11am: Awarua Communications Museum – Speaker, Robin McNeil, Venture Southland Enterprise Project Manager.

11.45am: Depart

12.00: Visit Bluff Hill, Stirling Point, for photos

12.30pm: Lunch at Te Rau Aroha Marae, Bluff

1.00pm: Speaker, Paul Casson, CEO Venture Southland, SCNZ Corporate Member

1.10pm: Maria Pera

1.45pm:  Depart Te Rau Aroha Marae for Civic Theatre

2.30pm: Seriously Good Chocolate Company – Speaker, Jane Stanton

2.45pm: Presentation by 2018 Host City, Hutt City

3.00pm: Afternoon Tea

3.15pm: SCNZ AGM

4.30pm: BREAK

5.30pm: Coach(es) depart Kelvin Hotel for Richardson’s Transport World

5.45pm – 6.45pm: Tour Richardson’s Transport World

7.00pm: Awards Dinner
After dinner speaker – Mayor Tim Shadbolt
Local entertainment – Cheryl Anderson

10.15pm: Coach(es) return to Kelvin Hotel

 

Day Three – Saturday, May 2017
Venue: Victoria Rooms, Civic Theatre

 

9.00am: Penny Simmonds, Chief Executive, Southern Institute of Technology

9.25am: The Japan Local Government Centre, (CLAIR) Sydney

9.45am: Chinese People’s Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries

10.05am: Marcus Boshier, SCNZ Youth Advisor

10.25am: SCNZ  Youth Sub-Committee discussion

10.45am: Halswell School

11.05am: Morning Tea

11.15am: Board coach(es) for afternoon field trip to Southland District (destination either Te Anau Glow Worm Caves, or Riverton seaside village)
Speaker, Mayor of Southland District, Gary Tong

Conference ends when coach arrives back in Invercargill, which will be mid-afternoon if the destination is Riverton, or approximately 6.30pm if the destination is Te Anau Glow Worm Caves.