Councillors


Cr-Abbott

Councillor Lindsay Abbott

027 290 1142  

Email:  lindsayabbott@xtra.co.nz

Committees
Chair: Regulatory Services Committee
Chair: Child Youth and Family Friendly Committee

Member: Finance and Policy

Other committees
Chair: Invercargill District Licensing Committee
Southland Regional Licensing Committee Shared list
Deputy Chair: Hearings
Deputy Chair: Chief Executive Appraisal
Member: Council Contingency Fund, Audit and Risk, Events

Joint committees
Southland District Licensing Committee

Organisations (appointment detailed in organisation’s trust deed)
Co-Chair: Invercargill Community Recreation and Sports Trust
Member: Southland Museum and Art Gallery Trust, Invercargill City Charitable Trust.


Cr-Amundsen

Councillor Rebecca Amundsen

Phone:  027 225 2664 

Email: phil.becs@xtra.co.nz

Committees
Community Services, Regulatory Services

Council Appointment to Bluff Community Board:  Alternate

Other committees
Hearings, Urban Rejuvenation Committee, Invercargill District Licensing Committee, Southland Regional Licensing Committee Shared List

Organisations (request for a Council representative granted)
Age Concern (Alternate)


Cr Karen Arnold

Councillor Karen Arnold

Phone:  (03) 217 9360 

Email: kfarnold@ihug.co.nz

Committees
Deputy Chair: Regulatory Services
Member: Infrastructure Services

Other committees
Hearings

Organisations (appointment detailed in organisation’s trust deed)
Norman Jones Foundation, Invercargill Community Recreation and Sports Trust


Cr-Boniface

Councillor Neil Boniface

Phone:  (03) 217 0405 

Email: neilboniface@gmail.com

Committees
Chair: Finance and Policy
Chair: Urban Rejuvenation
Member: Community Services, Council Contingency Fund,  Audit and Risk, Chief Executive Officer Appraisal, Hearings

Other committees
Council Contingency Fund,  Audit and Risk, Chief Executive Officer Appraisal, Hearings

Joint committees
Shared Services

Organisations (appointment detailed in organisation’s trust deed)
Anderson Park Art Gallery

Organisations (request for a Council representative granted)
Citizens Advice Bureau


Cr-Dennis

Councillor Alan Dennis

Phone:  027 274 4513

Email:  alandennisnz@gmail.com

Committees
Regulatory Services, Infrastructure Services

Organisations (appointment detailed in organisation’s trust deed)
Invercargill Community Recreation and Sports Trust


Cr-Esler

Councillor Lloyd Esler

Phone:  (03) 213 0404 

Email: esler@southnet.co.nz

Committees
Community Services, Infrastructure Services

Other committees
Child Youth and Family Friendly Committee

Joint committees
Regional Heritage and Museums, Safer Invercargill

Council Appointment to Bluff Community Board

Organisations (appointment detailed in organisation’s trust deed)
Bluff Maritime Museum Trust Board, Southland Historic Buildings Preservation Trust, Norman Jones Foundation (Alternate), Southland Wastebusters Trust, Southland Museum and Art Gallery Trust

Organisations (request for a Council representative granted)
New Zealand Historic Places Trust,


Page 1 of 212