Councillors


Lloyd Esler

Phone: 03 213 0404 or 021 176 6580
Email: esler@southnet.co.nz

Council Committees
Community Services Committee
Infrastructure Services Committee
Council appointment to Bluff Community Board

Joint Council Committees
Southland Regional Heritage Committee

Organisations where the Appointment is detailed in the Organisation’s Trust Deed
Bluff Maritime Museum Trust Board Incorporated (Mayor’s nominee)
Southland Historic Buildings Preservation Trust

Council Controlled Organisations Directors / Trustees
Trustee – Southland Museum and Art Gallery Trust.


Graham Lewis

Phone
(03) 218 6385, 021 676 647

Email
graham.lewis@icc.govt.nz

 

Council Committees
Deputy Chair – Finance and Policy Committee
Chief Executive Appraisal Committee
Community Services Committee
Events Committee

Organisations where the Appointment is detailed in the Organisation’s Trust Deed
Southland Indoor Leisure Centre Charitable Trust (subject to settlement of insurance claim).

Council Controlled Organisations Directors / Trustees
Director – Invercargill City Holdings Limited
Trustee – Creative Communities under the Invercargill Community Recreation and Sports Trust
Trustee – Invercargill City Charitable Trust


Darren Ludlow

Phone: 03 215 4777 or 021 217 2848
Email: Darren.ludlow@icloud.com

Council Committees
Chair – Finance and Policy Committee
Chair – Hearings Panel
Chair – Invercargill District Licensing Committee (also appointed to the Southland Regional Licensing Committee Chair – Events Committee
Chair – Child, Youth and Family Friendly Committee
Deputy Chair – Chief Executive Appraisal Committee
Council Contingency Fund Committee
Audit Committee
Regulatory Services Committee

Joint Council Committees
Safe in the South
Shared Services Forum

Organisations which have requested a Council Representative and the request has been granted
Iwi Liaison

Council Controlled Organisations Directors / Trustees
Director – Invercargill City Holdings Limited
Director – Invercargill Venue and Events Management Limited.
Trustee – Southland Museum and Art Gallery Trust
Trustee – Invercargill City Charitable Trust

 


Ian Pottinger

Phone
(03) 217 4579 or 027 432 3597

Council Committees
Chair – Audit Committee
Deputy Chair – Infrastructure Services Committee
Finance and Policy Committee

Joint Council Committees
Joint Waste Advisory Group Members

Organisations where the appointment is detailed in the Organisation’s Trust Deed
Invercargill Public Art Gallery Incorporated – Mayor’s Nominee
Alternate appointment to The Norman Jones Foundation
Invercargill and Districts Citizens Advice Bureau Incorporated.


Lesley Soper

Phone: 03 216 6427 or 027 603 8037
Email: lesley.soper@xtra.co.nz

Council Committees
Community Services Committee
Regulatory Services Committee

Joint Council Committees
Shared Services Forum

Organisations where the Appointment is detailed in the Organisation’s Trust Deed
Invercargill Public Art Gallery Incorporated

Organisations which have requested a Council Representative and the request has been granted
Alternate appointment to Age Concern

Council Controlled Organisations Directors / Trustees
Trustee – Active Communities under the Invercargill Community Recreation and Sports Trust


Lindsay Thomas

Phone: 027 4724 730
Email: attendance@issn.org.nz

Council Committees
Chair – Infrastructure Services Committee
Finance and Policy Committee
Council Contingency Fund Committee
Audit Committee
Chief Executive Appraisal Committee

Joint Council Committees
Joint Waste Advisory Group
Regional Land Transport Committee

Organisations Directors / Trustees
Director – Invercargill City Holdings Limited


Page 2 of 212